Go to previous topic
Go to next topic
Last Post 06/29/2021 5:36 PM by  CindyW
'Welcome' message in v10 Workspace/Portal
 30 Replies
Author Messages
Roger French
Private
Private
Veteran Member
(1302 points)
Veteran Member
Posts:540


Send Message:

--
06/21/2013 9:20 AM
    in v10.0.x portal/workspace, the long-time 'Welcome'  message option appears to be gone.Many of my clients really like that option.

    It's not configurable in the portal role file any longer, though it (and the xml tags) still does appear in the portalconfig.xml file.

    So does anyone know how to get the 'Welcome ' message option to actually display? I received a message from Infor that the option is no longer available in v10, but I wanted to check with the community if anyone's been able to get it to display.

    Yes I know in Sharepoint/Workspace that the user ID does appear but not the welcome message nor the full name or productline option.

    Thanks in advance,
    Roger
    Rhonda Cordes
    Private
    Private
    Basic Member
    (16 points)
    Basic Member
    Posts:6


    Send Message:

    --
    09/06/2013 3:03 PM
    Roger,
    I am also trying to figure out how to get the Welcome message to display. Were you ever able to find a resolution?

    Thanks,
    Rhonda
    John Henley
    Private
    Private
    Senior Member
    (9839 points)
    Senior Member
    Posts:3297


    Send Message:

    --
    09/06/2013 4:45 PM
    The welcome message was removed from "portal" since it's now running inside of workspace, which runs in SharePoint.
    What you now get is the username displayed within SharePoint on the (upper-right by default).
    Depending on how you authenticate (if Kerberos, displays their user display name from the SharePoint site's My Settings, which usually comes from AD; if LS as STS, it displays the name returned in the token, which I guess comes from the RMID).
    Are you trying to change the welcome message to indicate what product line they user is in, or do you just want to display their name?
    Thanks for using the LawsonGuru.com forums!
    John
    Rhonda Cordes
    Private
    Private
    Basic Member
    (16 points)
    Basic Member
    Posts:6


    Send Message:

    --
    09/09/2013 10:41 AM
    John,
    I wanted to display the product line so that you can easily tell whether you are in test or prod. If that is not possible, are we able to change the color scheme since workspace runs in SharePoint?

    Thanks,
    Rhonda
    John Henley
    Private
    Private
    Senior Member
    (9839 points)
    Senior Member
    Posts:3297


    Send Message:

    --
    09/09/2013 5:04 PM
    I'm not aware of an easy/supported way to do it, but a quick hack might be to modify the theme (i.e. default is "white", so perhaps change it to "blue" based on the product line); would require JavaScript changes and would need to be updated as you take delivery of patches in the future, but it might be pretty quick if you know your way around Portal JavaScript files...

    Might also be a worthwhile webpart for Infor to develop and deliver to embed in the S3 pages ...
    Thanks for using the LawsonGuru.com forums!
    John
    CindyW
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (433 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:169


    Send Message:

    --
    09/10/2013 11:21 AM
    "I'm not aware of an easy/supported way to do it"

    This is a pretty important feature for us.  We are still on 9.01, but as many people that use a "product line identifier", it just doesn't make sense that they would not make this an easy change. 
    Roger French
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (1302 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:540


    Send Message:

    --
    09/10/2013 1:24 PM
    I know, it doesn't make sense. But that's just the way it is.

    In workspace/Mingle, you could probably customize it someway to display productline, welcome message, date, etc. Date does display in mingle/workspace calendar.


    Jimmy Chiu
    System Analyst
    Federal Government
    Veteran Member
    (1880 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:640


    Send Message:

    --
    04/11/2014 6:57 PM

    You can re-enable the welcome/prodline msg if you put the codes back in. Problem is you have to reapply the codes practically every portal patch.

     

    TBonney
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (625 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:267


    Send Message:

    --
    04/16/2014 8:28 AM
    I don't know about the actual welcome message.

    However,our workaround to display the product line was to simply modify our custom logo (in upper left corner) to include the product line indicator, which remains visible on both the SharePoint home page and when the users navigate into the actual Portal screens.

    This custom logo file can be added within SharePoint under 'Site Actions' > 'Site settings' > 'Customize Ming.le User Interface'.


    Roger French
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (1302 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:540


    Send Message:

    --
    04/22/2014 12:00 PM
    TBonney: I like that idea.
    Carl.Seay
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (316 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:108


    Send Message:

    --
    07/28/2014 8:07 AM
    I know this is kind of an old thread, but Infor has released a Portal patch that displays the Product Line. It displays like Smart Office: On the top left with the Title of whatever you have open (i.e. HR11 - Employee - PROD).
    Roger French
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (1302 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:540


    Send Message:

    --
    07/29/2014 3:15 PM
    Carl what is the patch number or KB article for the patch?
    Carl.Seay
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (316 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:108


    Send Message:

    --
    07/29/2014 3:44 PM
    JT-583881. There doesn't seem to be a KB article for it. Infor should be shouting it out to the world, since so many customers want it...
    Carl.Seay
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (316 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:108


    Send Message:

    --
    07/29/2014 3:44 PM
    JT-583881. There doesn't seem to be a KB article for it. Infor should be shouting it out to the world, since so many customers want it...
    Jimmy Chiu
    System Analyst
    Federal Government
    Veteran Member
    (1880 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:640


    Send Message:

    --
    08/04/2014 11:09 AM
    Nice patch. +1
    David Britton
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (129 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:53


    Send Message:

    --
    01/20/2015 10:40 AM
    Posted By Carl.Seay on 07/28/2014 8:07 AM
    I know this is kind of an old thread, but Infor has released a Portal patch that displays the Product Line. It displays like Smart Office: On the top left with the Title of whatever you have open (i.e. HR11 - Employee - PROD).

    I am on Mingle 10.0.5.0.628 and see the Product line if I hover over the Description/Form number .

    For example for HR11 I see "Employee (HR11.1)" and if I hover over that I see "Employee (DCOHP10 - HR11.1)".

    Is there a way to make the productline part visible all of the time?

     I entered a ticket with Infor and the response I got was if I wanted the Welcome message back to enter an Enhancement Request but I did not get an answer about how to make the product line visible all of the time and not just when I hover.

    Carl.Seay
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (316 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:108


    Send Message:

    --
    01/20/2015 10:49 AM
    If you have the patch installed, go to User Options and select 'Show Product Line in Page Header'. It's disabled by default.
    David Britton
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (129 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:53


    Send Message:

    --
    01/26/2015 8:21 AM
    Carl: Thanks for the JT. Got it installed and that was the answer.
    Shaun C
    Computer Scientist
    ISO New England
    Basic Member
    (10 points)
    Basic Member
    Posts:4


    Send Message:

    --
    04/14/2015 7:46 AM
    We would like to change the RMID in the upper right to their Full Name. Is there a way to change it from pulling the RMID and instead pull Name.
    RHDFrank
    HCM Programmer Analyst
    Private
    Basic Member
    (13 points)
    Basic Member
    Posts:5


    Send Message:

    --
    02/28/2017 10:20 AM

    Shaun C,

    I know this is a bit late to help you, but it may help someone else.  We were able to display the user's full name by updating the tp_Title field in the UserInfo table of the Sharepoint database.  We created a job in SQL Server to update every night.  We include the employee's number as well.  Here is the sql:

    UPDATE
    UserInfo
    SET
    UserInfo.tp_Title = (rtrim(NICK_NAME) + ' ' + rtrim(LAST_NAME) + ' - ' + cast(EMPLOYEE as Varchar))
    FROM
    UserInfo 
    left join prod.dbo.EMPLOYEE  
    ON cast(EMPLOYEE.EMPLOYEE as varchar) = cast((replace(right(tp_login, charindex('|', reverse(tp_Login))), '|', '')) as varchar)
    WHERE
    UserInfo.tp_Title = cast(EMPLOYEE as Varchar)

     

    -Frank

    CindyW
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (433 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:169


    Send Message:

    --
    06/28/2021 5:21 PM

    Okay, old thread I know, but I can't find an answer to this in the INFOR docs or in the community. We are on 10.0.9, on premise. We never use the Ming.le log in - we log in straight to our web or app server. I know it is there, we simply don't use it, as it is another layer we don't need.

    I don't know when the "Welcome Username" went away, but I swear I JUST noticed it last week. I tried adding code to the portalrole.xml file to see if it would work the same as it used to, and I got an error when I tried to bring up portal. This is from our default.xml file (the one that I am testing with) and what I added is the three lines that start and end with Welcome. When I tried to bring up portal, I got a "file contains invalid XML" error. Now I know next to nothing about XML, but does anyone know why this won't work, and how I can get the username to display like it used to?

    Not sure why I can't insert a screenshot in here darn it. 
     

    Attachments
    Greg Moeller
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (4094 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:1460


    Send Message:

    --
    06/29/2021 11:15 AM
    Cindy:
    If putting the code back in place doesn't work, I'm not sure that you'll be able to get it to work. Here's an untested section of an OLD role file that I had...


    home.htm

    >]]>


    Greg Moeller
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (4094 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:1460


    Send Message:

    --
    06/29/2021 11:20 AM
    Cindy: (Let's try this again)
    If putting the code back in place doesn't work, I'm not sure that you'll be able to get it to work. Here's an untested section of an OLD role file that I had...

    
    
    home.htm
    
       >]]>
    
    
     
    Greg Moeller
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (4094 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:1460


    Send Message:

    --
    06/29/2021 11:30 AM

    How about an attachment for my third attempt?

    Attachments
    CindyW
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (433 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:169


    Send Message:

    --
    06/29/2021 2:18 PM
    LOL. Thanks Greg - I replied to you on the Infor site. I am wondering if this is just no longer possible. That really sucks to not be able to display the user's name.
    Greg Moeller
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (4094 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:1460


    Send Message:

    --
    06/29/2021 3:29 PM
    Cindy: Your second WELCOME should be
    Greg Moeller
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (4094 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:1460


    Send Message:

    --
    06/29/2021 3:29 PM
    Again... your second WELCOME should be
     
    Greg Moeller
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (4094 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:1460


    Send Message:

    --
    06/29/2021 3:30 PM
    I should have learned by now...
    Greg Moeller
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (4094 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:1460


    Send Message:

    --
    06/29/2021 3:37 PM

    Should have attached this instead of trying to reply to the chat...

    Attachments
    Greg Moeller
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (4094 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:1460


    Send Message:

    --
    06/29/2021 3:38 PM

    Should have attached this instead of trying to reply to the chat...

    Attachments
    CindyW
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (433 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:169


    Send Message:

    --
    06/29/2021 5:36 PM
    Greg I mentioned over on the community site that I did notice that missing slash, and I added it. So I no longer get an error logging in, but it does not display the name either. It just seems to ignore that code.


    ---