Go to previous topic
Go to next topic
Last Post 01/02/2019 11:45 AM by  JonA
PO Numbering
 3 Replies
Author Messages
Bev Edwards
Infor Supply Chain Consultant
Surety Systems
Veteran Member
(712 points)
Veteran Member
Posts:358


Send Message:

--
10/11/2013 2:53 PM

    Is it possible, feasible or even wise to start the PO numbering over? We are currently at 7 digits (I'm aware we can go up to 14).

    We did receive some feedback via our IT department that stated the following:

    Auto numbering is defined in PO01.1 (where the last PO number used is reflected as well).  Per Lawson, once the po's are there they stay there (we questioned with a purge, ie. running all purge programs in sequence which would include a PO300 and involve/require RQ, IC, PO and AP coordination)

     
    They stated that our only option would be to use a PO Code on PO01.1 and start the numbering over that way; however, that would be a process change. There would be other setup required (ie.  having the new PO Code added to the default of all vendors in PO10.1 and/or setting it as the default on buyers in PO04).

    Has anyone ever done this or have any thoughts?

    Bev
    Michelle Wetzel
    Lawson Procurement Systems Specialist
    Carle Foundation Hospital
    Veteran Member
    (525 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:183


    Send Message:

    --
    10/11/2013 3:10 PM
    Are you wanting to go down to a lower number of digits? We have 28 companies and within the last year or so ran out of room with our main company. It is setup as company 20 and all of our POs start with the company number. For that one company, we went to 8 digits. There was a bit of a learning curve when we switched but for the most part everyone adapted quickly and now they are all just used to it. Our other 27 companies are still seven digits.

    To make it easier on that staff, when we went to 8 digits we started at 20010001 instead starting with 20000000. When we were ready to make the change, we simply went to PO01 and changed the last PO number used and also updated the manual range.

    We have not yet discussed archiving and purging - I'd be interested to hear if anyone has any thoughts on this.
    Chi-Town68
    Sr. Buyer
    Private
    New Member
    (6 points)
    New Member
    Posts:2


    Send Message:

    --
    01/02/2019 11:29 AM
    We are in a go live even and trying to create a po but the po numbering will not populate to the next number. The po01 seems to be setup properly but it will not populate
    JonA
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (3431 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:1141


    Send Message:

    --
    01/02/2019 11:45 AM

    Automatic Numbering is set to Y for the company your adding POs for?  

     

    Did you set a starting PO number?  That doesn't affect autonumbering but just curious.

    Jon Athey - Supply Chain Analyst - Materials Management - MidMichigan Health


    ---